Home    Courses    Accreditation    Prices    Opportunities    Membership    About    FAQs    Recognition    Login    Contact

   
Cookie and Privacy Policy

Cookie and Privacy Policy.

A.P.T. Training & Consultancy Limited ("we" or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is A.P.T. Training & Consultancy Limited of THE DOWER HOUSE, THURNBY, LEICESTERSHIRE LE7 9PH.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Transmission of Information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at office@aptcanada.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to office@aptcanada.com

 

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. We use the following cookies:

The only third-party cookies we use are those provided by Google Analytics which is a web analytics tool that helps us to understand how visitors engage with our website. We do not use behavioral targeting cookies.

Google Analytics cookies do not collect any personal information about you, but you can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: __utma

Purpose: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

More information: Default expiration time: 2 years from set/update. More information is available at: Google Analytics privacy.

 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: __utmb

Purpose: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

More information: Default expiration time: 30 minutes from set/update. More information is available at: Google Analytics privacy.

 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: __utmc

Purpose: Used to ensure interoperability with libraries used by our website to record data. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

More information: Default expiration time: End of browser session. More information is available at: Google Analytics privacy.

 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: __utmz

Purpose: Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how you reacged our site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

More information: Default expiration time: 6 months from set/update. More information is available at: Google Analytics privacy.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

Onsite Courses.

The majority of our mental health training courses are provided this way - we come to you and train a group of up to 15 people for an all-inclusive fee.

View courses

Online Courses.

Obtain APT-quality input at a time that is convenient to you and minimises the need for 'cover' normally associated with training.

View courses